SELLING NOW - 12 Sunrise Drive, Maroochydore | ONLY 18 Apartments for sale

Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND

This policy sets out how Living Choice Australia Pty Ltd, and its related companies (“LCA” “We”, “Our” and “Us”), collects, uses, stores and manages your personal information and when and to whom your personal information will be disclosed. When used in this Privacy Policy the term ‘personal information’ has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

LCA has appointed a Privacy Officer. If you have any queries or complaints regarding your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details listed below.

Please take a moment to read our policy as your privacy is important to us.

PURPOSE AND USE OF INFORMATION

We collect your personal information to provide you with a better, more personalised service, as well as for market research and direct marketing purposes. It also allows us to more quickly process your transactions and offer information and products that interest you personally.

Any electronic promotional or direct marketing message you receive from LCA will come with an unsubscribe facility to opt out of receiving messages from LCA. To “unsubscribe” from receiving promotional or direct marketing messages by post or email please contact us.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is required. It may include contact names, personal addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses.

We also collect information on visitor activity on our website in order to determine how best to provide useful information to our visitors, and which parts of our website are of most interest to them.

This information is not identifiable and may include such information as your IP address and click stream information as well as browser type and operating system.

 

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We may collect personal information from you over the telephone, in an email, with a form, and when you submit details through our website. We also collect non-identifiable information on visitor activity on our website, which may be obtained using cookies or other technology.

COOKIES

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server. Each cookie is unique to your web browser, and contains anonymous information such as a unique identifier, the site name, and other non-personal information. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences but can also be used to enable companies to target their advertising or marketing messages based for example, on your location and/or web browsing habits.

Cookies do not, by themselves, contain information that personally identifies you (such as your name, address, or email address). However, cookies can be used to identify that you have provided such information via an online form, and this can be associated with a company contact record. LCA may use cookies to serve ads when you visit our website.

Cookies are stored on a computer’s hard drive, but they cannot access it, so a cookie can’t read other information stored on a user’s hard drive, or get a user’s email address, etc. Cookies can only store data that is provided by the server or generated by an explicit user action.

 

HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION

We are committed to ensuring the security of your information, both physical and electronic. We offer a secure server for website transactions, and all sensitive information is encrypted.

 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We do not transfer personal information to any third party without specific authorisation from the visitor. Your information will not be traded, rented or sold at any time.

We may, however, be required by law or litigation to disclose personal information.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION AND LODGING A COMPLAINT

You may request access to the personal information that LCA holds on you by contacting us. We endeavour to keep all information accurate and up to date. Please let us know of any changes to your information.

If you believe that LCA has interfered with your privacy, or breached the Privacy Act, please communicate your complaint in writing to the Privacy Officer. LCA will respond promptly to your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with the response, we encourage you to contact the Privacy Officer about further options, including, if appropriate, contacting the Privacy Commissioner.

 

CHANGES TO THE POLICY

Please note that this Policy may change from time to time. All changes to the Policy will be posted on this page.

 

PRIVACY QUESTIONS

If you have any queries about our Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer on the details below:

The Privacy Officer

Living Choice Australia

C/- 21 Bayswater Drive

Twin Waters QLD 4564

Or

Email: LHooper@livingchoice.com.au